Thursday, March 24, 2011

Week 11

I told you guys that I was going to catch this up this week and finally the time has come! This was of last Sunday  night.  
_______________________________________________

Week 11: March 13-19
size: lime
March 19
Mood: happy
Energy: good
Appetite: normal
Morning Sickness: not so much today
Cravings: sandwiches & ice cream

Week 11 Update:
Weight Gain:  so far none-- I might have even lost a little :)
Maternity Clothes: OMG i NEED new clothes! Must go shopping- laying around this week in comfie clothes was great but DANG trying to find something to wear for work Monday was awuful!!
Sleep: amazing- slept 12+- hours every night this week thanks to spring break!
Best Moment of this week:  sleeping ALL i wanted, no school, no plans= amazing! and being 3 MONTHS PREGNANT!
Movement: nope
Food cravings:  I don't like anything HA
What I miss: a glass of wine always sounds nice now-- nicer than before 
Gender: I asked K and he said Girl
Weekly Wisdom: Sleep- its amazing!! :)
What I'm looking foward to: my last week of the first trimester!! WOW- can't believe its almost here!

___________________________

Your Baby in Week 11:  Your baby (now about two inches long) has been pretty busy this week, growing hair follicles, fingernails, and ovaries (if she's a girl). She has distinct human characteristics by now, with hands and feet in front of her body, with ears nearly in their final shape, open nasal passages on the tip of her tiny nose, a tongue and palate in the mouth, and visible nipples. What else makes her look human? Those hands and feet have individual fingers and toes (meaning good-bye to those froglike webbed hands and feet). Hooray! 

Your Body in Week 11:  Hungry? Good — that's a sign your morning sickness is easing and your appetite is gearing up to help you nourish your body…and your baby. But don't go overboard just because you're eating for two: Try to gain efficiently by choosing the most nutritious foods during pregnancy and minimizing the junk. More smart nibbling tactics: Minimize bloating and gas (caused by digestion-slowing progesterone and your growing uterus) by grazing instead of gorging and steering clear of notorious gas producers, such as beans, fried foods, soda, and sweets.  




1 comment:

  1. I think you're gonna have a girl. Just going on the record with that one.
    What maternity size do you think you'll wear? I'll pass along some of what I have if you think it'll fit. Being on the couch nonstop these days, I don't need anything special anymore.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...