Wednesday, June 29, 2011

What I'm LOVIN Wednesday!!

Time to link up with This Kind of Love for WILW!! :) Join in!

This is what I'm LOVIN today:

-that I got to see this handsome man last night... 
-that today is his HALF BIRTHDAY!!! (HAPPY BIRTHDAY BABY!!)
-and that this same man sends me sweet text messages throughout the day that make me giddy!
such a goof.

-my family, and especially my little girl

-that Extreme Couponing comes on tonight! I have been raving about it to my mom and she and I are going to finally watch it together :)




-sleeping in! (thank you summer!)




What are you loving today??

to the mountains. to my hubby!

As most of you know, hubby has been out in the mountains working for the summer.  Its great that he is getting to do this but I really hate not getting to see him everyday... better yet, only getting to see him about once a week or less is a major bumm-er!
Anyways, last night my step-mom and I drove up to visit K, my brother, and my father-in-law... they are all working at the Boy Scout Camp this summer.  It's about 2 hours away from here so my mom and I grabbed some lunch and then headed out.   We arrived about 4:45pm and hung out at the camp for a little while before heading to dinner.  We enjoyed our dinner and had a lot of fun just hanging out with the men!  After dinner we ran around wal-mart killing time and picking up some needs then headed back to the camp, went to the museum and hung out some more.  All in all, it was a great night!! :)  Here are a few pics from the night...
the sunset after a little thunderstorm

Jim must always talk or make a face in every picture... and then my brother and his fake smile ha

mom, me, K (with his cheek squished on his arm ha)

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

I confess...

I have no idea what is goin on with this box... and why its not normal size... ugh!
These are my confessions (go ahead and sing the song ha!)
-i'm dying to have my nursery done but really do not want to spend the money on it (go check out my post from yesterday and help me pick out something! ha)
-I get to go see my hubby tonight and I couldn't be any MORE excited about it!
-I adore my hubby for being patient and understanding as I have noticed I am way more moody & emotional than I usually am (thanks preggo hormones!)
-I miss my kids from school, and my job and often dream about being back in school with them
-I am lazy... my room is a mess and there are piles of laundry both clean and dirty piling up
-I am loving pinterest but really it just makes me want to do 100 things at once that I don't have the money or energy to do right now
-that i spent WAY too much time on the computer yesterday looking at nursery stuff...I can't quite confess just how many hours ha!
-I miss Texas... but am enjoying being here too
-that I have realized that I really do enjoy being alone sometimes
What do you need confess today? Link up :)

Monday, June 27, 2011

Nursery Inspiration!!

For many weeks months (lets be honest... before we knew we were expecting... ha) I have "browsed" tons of sites for nursery ideas.  I am one of those who has a huge folder on my computer with images and of course a bookmarked folder with tons of websites of pretty girlie nurseries! 
For some reason nothing has POPPED out at me as a ... MUST HAVE... I have debated on the idea of some bright colors, of course I LOVE LOVE LOVE aqua with all my heart and originally I wanted a nursery painted in aqua but very pastel-ish... 
sorta like this: 
and then I would bounce to wanting something more "girlie" and "fru-fru-ish" if yah know what I mean... and then back to the aqua colors... and so on.  I just could not for the life of me make up my mind.  (not that I miraculously have now either ha!) 

To be completely honest I haven't really dedicated a whole lot of time to browsing... I would do a little here and a little there.  I guess being that we are no longer in our house makes things a little different.  There were things that I would do to my home that I just don't feel comfortable doing in a temporary place of dwelling (if I lost you see my post about moving).  For instance-- I love me some chairrail height beadboard (sorta like the pic below)... and I love having a painted room... or accent walls...(not necessarily pink...)
beadboard
Anyways, with me getting to be so near the end (um hello I only have 15 weeks to go!! eek! yay!!) I have been dying to at least get some solid ideas on to the drawing board.  Today, I have spent a TON of time (not going to admit quite how long ha) searching websites and blogs trying to narrow down the search.

I am happy to say that I do believe I have a good idea of what I want... let me shut my peeper and just show you the images! :) Brace yourself.. there are quite a few ;)




restoration hardware

rest. hardware again
 and when she is older... we can transform into: 


Peyton-here
(next 4 pics from the same room)
found here


here


here


here
bedding only (from above pics)
and I have to admit when I started this post I was completely convinced that I wanted a grey/pink nursery but noooow.... I'm also considering these below... 

LOVE this but its out of my price range even on sale!


NOT with these walls or pink crib... too much!   Found here


Now, here is a question for you... do you think there is anyway to incorporate the green into the pink & grey decor we have going on in the above pics?? I am terrible at design so I can use all the help I can get.  What do you think? Or do you like one better than the other? 
Please, let me know! 
Oh and just because I'm ending this post doesn't mean that there won't be another post with more ideas needing your feedback ha! :) 
I love you all for helping me decide! :-D

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Because I'm a Super Slacker... 24 & 25 Weeks!

How far along? 24Weeks!  6 months!!
(June 12- June 18)

Size of baby: Baby is the size of an ear of corn!
i have had corn on the cob twice and greatly enjoyed it this week... I don't remember the last time I had corn on the cob before this week. odd. ha



Here is what we have been up to this week:

Weight Gain: no clue... I have been at the beach all week eating lots of yummy food!

Maternity Clothes : yup

Sleep:omg the beds at the beach are sooo not comfie... i mean I can  deal but between that and our kitty up and moving around all night I have not been sleeping well at all!

Best Moment of this week: enjoying every minute of the baby girls first trip to the beach, first boat ride and much more! :)

Movement: love feeling it! and my aunt saw it for the first time!
 
Food cravings:  chocolate pie! MMM!

What I miss: being able to breath without running out of breath... walking more than 10 steps without being worn out... and I know this is only the beginning... (same!)... and home :-/

 
Symptoms: shortness of breath/ getting tired just from walking-- the doc said this was more than normal and not to worry! Getting up from sitting/ laying is becoming a much more difficult task.  (same!)

Gender: pretty little girl! <3

What I'm looking forward to: hubby being home (he just left today... sad day!)

 Baby bump: 
 (you probably saw this in an early post but its a BARE BELLY BUMP!!) YAY! :) 

Baby girls first boat ride which she thoroughly enjoyed!

___________________________________________________

The Baby in Week 24: 
Your baby is about eight and a half inches long and weighs one and a half pounds, gaining steadily at a rate of six ounces per week. Much of that weight comes from accumulating baby fat, as well as from growing organs, bones, and muscle. Those little ears of hers are getting sharper and can hear very loud sounds, from a yapping dog to a jackhammer. Also by now, that fabulous face is almost fully formed, complete with eyelashes, eyebrows, and hair. Is your baby a brunette, a blonde, or a redhead? Actually, right now her locks are white since there's no pigment yet.

Your Body in Week 24:
If your former innie is now an outie, welcome to the club. Almost every expectant mom's pregnant belly button pops at some point as her swelling uterus pushes on everything in its path. Things should return to normal after delivery, though your navel (and some other parts of your body) might look a bit, well, stretched. Just think of it as one more badge of honor that only moms get to wear. (mom doesnt think mine will pop- only flatten out which it is well on its way) ha!  What other pregnancy woe is pushing your buttons? Well, probably your uncomfortably numb wrists and fingers, thanks to carpal tunnel syndrome. (Don’t worry — the sensations will disappear when you give birth.) yes, this happens some, though not often.



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



How far along? 25 weeks!! only 15 to go! WOAH!!! I need to design this nursery!

How far along? 25Weeks!
(June 19- June 26)

Size of baby: Baby is the size of a rutabaga! {a wha??? ha}  Your baby rivals the average rutabaga in weight -- about 1 1/2 pounds. (Length: 13 1/2 inches, head to heel.)

Here is what we have been up to this week:

Weight Gain: I have no earthly idea... I'm eating all the time so hopefully some gaining but not too much :) 

Maternity Clothes : of course

Sleep: sleeping good even though my hubby has been gone ... and will be gone for the next SIX weeks :(  He is working in the wilderness at a Boy Scouts of America camp! 
(and the road our house is off of has been completely ripped up and being redone every morning starting at 7am... still sleeping good ha)


Best Moment of this week: getting to hubs yesterday and today even though it was a short visit... feeling our little girlie move around all the time, and getting some organizing done at our new condo.

Movement: especially in the morning and at night (like when I am waking up and going to sleep) Its still  not strong enough to bother me though- lets hope it stays that way for several more weeks!
 
Food cravings:  hmm I can't think of anything I have had to have. Ate a couple of grilled chicken salads this week.

  What I miss: my hubby! ;)  This is a pic of him leaving to go back to camp this morning... hes such a hottie! (he wouldn't cooperate in smiling as you can see ha)


Symptoms: my belly button is stretching out, shortness of breath/ getting tired just from walking,  Getting up from sitting/ laying is becoming a much more difficult task, and just controlling my movement sitting down.  I feel heavy.  (while complaining about getting up/down  today at granddaddy's after Sunday lunch he reminded me "you haven't seen nothing yet..." haha oh grandaddy! 
oh and horrible heartburn and indigestion is back... I'm trying TUMS tonight for the first time and so far its helping some but man am I so gassy... (sorry if that's tmi ha)

Gender: GIRL!

What I'm looking forward to: seeing our little girl again soon... going to try and schedule a doc's apt with our new doc this week and I'm hoping for an ultrasound :)

 Baby bump: I don't LOVE this pic either but for some reason I feel like i just look fat in anything but a t-shrit... I know I probably just need to get over it ha! 


___________________________________________________

The Baby in Week 25: 

Your baby is growing by leaps and bounds, reaching nine inches in length and passing the pound and a half mark. Under his skin, capillaries are forming and filling with blood and by week's end, air sacs (also lined with capillaries) will develop in his lungs, getting them ready for that first breath. Mind you, those lungs aren't ready for prime time just yet — but they are developing surfactant, a substance that will help them expand after birth. And speaking of breathing, your baby's tiny nostrils, which have been plugged up until now, are starting to open, and his vocal chords are getting ready to roar.

Your Body in Week 25:

Let's face it, some pregnancy ailments are a real pain in the butt, especially hemorrhoids! More than half of all pregnant women experience swollen, itchy veins in the rectum due to that big old uterus pressing down — as well as to increased blood flow to the area. And while they're not dangerous to your body, hemorrhoids can be downright painful — so try your best to avoid them by eating right (and avoiding constipation, which aggravates those pesky piles), doing pelvic-floor exercises (Kegel exercises), and trying not to strain when you poop. With any luck, they’ll go away after delivery (and yes, you probably are getting tired of hearing that phrase!). ummm so far this doesn't apply... lets hope it never does!

 

Thursday, June 23, 2011

MMM...Sunday Blueberry Pancakes

Oh my goodness! Do these not sound amazing or WHAT!? I am dying to try them and I'm not even a big fan of pancakes...
and what about the syrup... what a great idea! Let me know if you make these- so far I haven't but I can't wait ... maybe this weekend? Enjoy!

(oh and you know they have to be somewhat healthy because I found this on the What to Expect website ;) )


Sunday Blueberry Pancakes

Whole-wheat pancakes satisfy early morning appetites.
These delicious pancakes have a nuttier, heartier texture and are darker in color than their white-flour cousins. Look for organic frozen blueberries — they're smaller and deliver a sweet burst of flavor. For a tasty syrup to pour over these pancakes, warm some all-fruit preserves in the microwave until melted. Stir in fruit juice to desired consistency.
Ingredients
1 cup whole-wheat flour
½ cup all-purpose flour
½ cup old-fashioned oats
2 tsp baking powder
1 tsp baking soda
2 eggs
¼ cup plus 1 Tbsp canola oil, divided
¼ cup white grape juice concentrate
¼ tsp vanilla
1½ cups buttermilk
1½ cups frozen (or fresh) blueberries
Instructions
  1. In large bowl, combine both flours, oats, baking powder, and soda. In  another bowl, whisk together eggs, ¼ cup of the oil, juice concentrate, and vanilla. Add buttermilk and egg mixture to dry ingredients, stirring just until combined. Do not overmix; batter will have lumps. Gently fold in blueberries, taking care not to break them.
  2. Warm 1 tablespoon oil in large skillet over medium heat. Cook pancakes, 2 at a time, using ¼ cup of the batter per pancake. Cook 2 minutes per side or until golden brown. Repeat with remaining batter.
  3. Serve pancakes warm with butter and maple or fruit syrup (see above), or as desired. Pancakes can be frozen, tightly wrapped, for up to 2 weeks. Microwave or warm in oven to reheat.
Makes about 14. One serving = about 3 cakes.
Nutritional Information
  • 1 serving = 465 calories
  • Vitamin C: ½ serving
  • Calcium: almost ½ serving
  • Other fruit: 1 serving
  • Whole grains: 1 serving
  • Fat: 1-plus serving 
{recipe via}

have you jumped on the bandwagon?

I have no idea what I am doing but so far I am having fun!! 

I finally jumped on the Pinterest bandwagon... you can find me @ 
(don't judge me... I'm just getting started ;) )

Do you Pinterest? I would love to follow you!! 



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

On a totally different note-- I found this website tonight and I am in love!! If you are expecting (or expecting to be expecting soon) they have some great ideas for nurseries and DIY inspiration! Go look!


http://www.chiccheapnursery.com/



Wednesday, June 22, 2011

How did we find out?

I just realized that I have still not posted a blog about how we found out we were expecting!!
Crazy now that I am 6 MONTHS along (and I still haven't done this weeks update... i just can't seem to catch up and stay caught up... that coming soon)
Anyways, I have a private blog where I posted the following on January 26th 2011... Here goes... {we were and are sooo happy and blessed!}


HPT BFP...

So since this is not public knowledge I am secretly posting this in my personal blog!! Because I obviously need a place to document one of the happiest days of my life

I'M PREGNANT!!!!!!!
So here's the story-

A little background on how far along I am and how we found out..
I have been keeping an eye on my symptoms this month mainly because I am just trying to get in touch with my body and I knew that we have not been preventing pregnancy so it was a possibility.  This whole week I have had a super hard time sleeping through the night- I have been waking up from once to 4 or more times during the night and I have been having crazy dreams.  I also have been super stopped up (nose congestion) so I don't know if that has something to do with that either.  Starting about 2 days ago I have started having a super sore back/ back pain- right under my rib cage on my back-- this has never happened to me before so I was curious.  Yesterday morning I took my first HPT and it did.not.work. at.all.  I'm talking the control line didn't even show.  Afterwards I was so frustrated because it was then time to go to work.  So this morning I decided I would test again.  Well it was from the same pack as the test that didnt work yesterday so I was skeptical from the get-go.  The control line- check!  The pregnant line... well it was barely there and I'm talking BARELY! ha! I didn't know what to think... I hear a line is a line but I kept second guessing myself about the test being a dud like the one yesterday.  So this afternoon, I pick up 2 more tests.  One- regular, one-digital.  BUT I decided to hold onto the test until I presented the first one to hub's.
He got home from work and after a tiny bit of small talk our conversation went a little something like this...
Me: Hey, wanna see something?
K: yea, sure.  what is it?
Me: well come here....
Me: {as I present him with the test from this morning}... I think I'm pregnant. 
K: oh really?
Me: yea......... but i'm not sure......... so i bought some more tests....... want me to take one?
K: if you want
Me: okay....
You get the idea... So the test showed up similar to the one from this morning.  Barely there. Hubby isnt convinced- he says, "Maybe its always like that".  I disagree but tell him that I have a digital that came with that one if he wants me to try it.  He does. So I try it. and guess what... well it didnt work either!!!! There was supposed to be a little timer thing that shows up after 30 seconds to say the test is working correctly-- but that never happened! ugh! Very Frustrated with a capital F!  So by this time its time for K to go hang out with his friend Jake.  K still isnt convinced so I tell him that after he leaves I am going to go buy ANOTHER digital.  I get home and immediately take it.  Well good news, the control "hourglass" works right away as stated it would.  The results are to appear "within 3 minutes."  Well right at one minute- I read, "PREGNANT!" :)
YIPPEEE!!!! My friend Heather texts me asking if I found out ( I had called/ texted her this morning curious about what exactly a "faint" line meant) so I told her what it said.  She was thrilled!!!!
So I email K the picture (remember he's out with friends) and text him saying to check his email. His response, "Snapple" haha
And that was that!!
I headed over to my friend Mel's house to surprise her (Mel is Jakes wife) who has been married just about as long as I we have been and is also Trying to Conceive :) {and is now also expecting!!!} We are trying to wait as much as we can to tell everyone until after a Doc's apt!

So there yah have it!! And just for fun check out the tests :)
{and of course blogger isnt letting me upload pics... ugh!}

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Things I wish I were better at....

couponing


blogging (and keeping up with it)


finishing reading a book




cooking (i'm SO craving THIS right now!!)
via



cleaning



making crafty things...diy? (project for this summer: learn how to make hair-bows!)
from Etsy


decorating 



saving money/ sticking to a budget




organizing and staying organized




{and} getting rid of things.  I am seriously so bad at this...




there you have it... do you think I can perfect some skills this summer??? we shall see :)

{all pics from google images unless otherwise noted}

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Daddy's Day & Bare Belly Bump!

As I sit here typing this, I just have to say that little miss is squirming around and I think that she too wants to make a shout out to her Daddy!


This post is dedicated to my amazing husband who in just a few short months will have our little girl to hold in his hands! K, thank you so much for all you do! You are the most supportive, patient, caring and loving husband and daddy someone could ask for! We are the two luckiest girls alive! 






I miss you dearly and I hope that you are having fun at camp!! 
Happy Father's Day!!
Love, your 2 girls!
baby girl's first boat ride & my FIRST bare-belly bump pic!



I would also like to wish a happy fathers day to my Daddy, Chuck who was killed in a car accident almost 3 years ago, I still think about you daily and miss you like crazy! You were and will always be the best Daddy-o I could have ever asked for, I LOVE YOU!!

Happy Fathers day to my other daddy, Pat-- Thanks for always being there for me and taking me in as your own and for all the love and support you have given me the past 16 1/2 years! 
I LOVE YOU!!!

Happy Father's day to my awesome FIL, Jim, both my grandaddy and grandpa, and to the many uncles and all the men out there who are also daddy's-- hope you have a GREAT day! This is YOUR day !!!

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

23 Weeks!

How far along? 23Weeks!  17 weeks to go!
(June6- June 12)

Size of baby: Baby is the size of a mango... babycenter.com still does weekly fruit/veggie updates 
Baby is weighing in at over 1 lb. and almost a foot long - crazy!! Baby's skin is starting to look less translucent and more red from all the developing blood vessels. All the sites are warning me that swelling may be happening soon. I haven't noticed anything yet...

Here is what we have been up to this week:

Weight Gain: well i went back to the doc and I had lost 2 lbs so I guess my total weight gain is right around 4lbs... She was not worried a bit though and assured me that I was not starving out baby ha!

Maternity Clothes : yes! love me some stretchy clothes!

Sleep: well this week was a little stressful with the move and all so I blame that for me not sleeping 100% perfect

Best Moment of this week: getting to see the little girl again :) she even gave us the peace sign in one of our pics ;) 
getting the dad-gum move behind us... what a mess!

Movement: noticing movement everyday.  She is a mover and a shaker :)
 
Food cravings:  I'm still enjoying cereal... trying to keep downing my H2O

What I miss: being able to breath without running out of breath... walking more than 10 steps without being worn out... and I know this is only the beginning...
 
Symptoms: shortness of breath/ getting tired just from walking-- the doc said this was more than normal and not to worry! Getting up from sitting/ laying is becoming a much more difficult task. 

Gender: pretty little girl! <3

What I'm looking forward to: being 6 months in just a week!! Holy guacamole! Where has time gone? Unpacking... getting the nursery going... that kind of stuff... 
 Baby bump: 
didn't take one right on time but here is one from 23 weeks 2 days. We went and watched my brother and uncle fish on the pier... please forgive the fact that I look like I got hit by a train... hahah we are at the beach :) 



___________________________________________________
The Baby in Week 23: 
Your little doll-sized babe is about to chub up a bit. His saggy skin will start to fit his frame as fat deposits fill things out. Beginning this week, he'll start to pack on the pounds (which means you will too!) and by month's end he'll be double the weight he is now (though you won't be — whew!). Right now, your baby's organs and bones are visible through his skin, which has a red hue due to developing veins and arteries beneath. But once those fat deposits settle in, he'll become less transparent.

Your Body in Week 23:
If you're suddenly sporting a dark line down the middle of your tummy, say hello to the linea nigra. That line has actually always been there, but you probably never noticed it until pregnancy hormones caused hyperpigmentation (the same phenomenon that may have darkened your areolas and the area around your forehead and cheeks). Other (less than delightful) skin changes on your body in the sixth month may include red palms and soles, bluish blotchy legs, heat rash, and skin tags. Oh, and don’t forget that itchy belly (keep slathering on those creams!).
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...