Sunday, June 26, 2011

Because I'm a Super Slacker... 24 & 25 Weeks!

How far along? 24Weeks!  6 months!!
(June 12- June 18)

Size of baby: Baby is the size of an ear of corn!
i have had corn on the cob twice and greatly enjoyed it this week... I don't remember the last time I had corn on the cob before this week. odd. ha



Here is what we have been up to this week:

Weight Gain: no clue... I have been at the beach all week eating lots of yummy food!

Maternity Clothes : yup

Sleep:omg the beds at the beach are sooo not comfie... i mean I can  deal but between that and our kitty up and moving around all night I have not been sleeping well at all!

Best Moment of this week: enjoying every minute of the baby girls first trip to the beach, first boat ride and much more! :)

Movement: love feeling it! and my aunt saw it for the first time!
 
Food cravings:  chocolate pie! MMM!

What I miss: being able to breath without running out of breath... walking more than 10 steps without being worn out... and I know this is only the beginning... (same!)... and home :-/

 
Symptoms: shortness of breath/ getting tired just from walking-- the doc said this was more than normal and not to worry! Getting up from sitting/ laying is becoming a much more difficult task.  (same!)

Gender: pretty little girl! <3

What I'm looking forward to: hubby being home (he just left today... sad day!)

 Baby bump: 
 (you probably saw this in an early post but its a BARE BELLY BUMP!!) YAY! :) 

Baby girls first boat ride which she thoroughly enjoyed!

___________________________________________________

The Baby in Week 24: 
Your baby is about eight and a half inches long and weighs one and a half pounds, gaining steadily at a rate of six ounces per week. Much of that weight comes from accumulating baby fat, as well as from growing organs, bones, and muscle. Those little ears of hers are getting sharper and can hear very loud sounds, from a yapping dog to a jackhammer. Also by now, that fabulous face is almost fully formed, complete with eyelashes, eyebrows, and hair. Is your baby a brunette, a blonde, or a redhead? Actually, right now her locks are white since there's no pigment yet.

Your Body in Week 24:
If your former innie is now an outie, welcome to the club. Almost every expectant mom's pregnant belly button pops at some point as her swelling uterus pushes on everything in its path. Things should return to normal after delivery, though your navel (and some other parts of your body) might look a bit, well, stretched. Just think of it as one more badge of honor that only moms get to wear. (mom doesnt think mine will pop- only flatten out which it is well on its way) ha!  What other pregnancy woe is pushing your buttons? Well, probably your uncomfortably numb wrists and fingers, thanks to carpal tunnel syndrome. (Don’t worry — the sensations will disappear when you give birth.) yes, this happens some, though not often.



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



How far along? 25 weeks!! only 15 to go! WOAH!!! I need to design this nursery!

How far along? 25Weeks!
(June 19- June 26)

Size of baby: Baby is the size of a rutabaga! {a wha??? ha}  Your baby rivals the average rutabaga in weight -- about 1 1/2 pounds. (Length: 13 1/2 inches, head to heel.)

Here is what we have been up to this week:

Weight Gain: I have no earthly idea... I'm eating all the time so hopefully some gaining but not too much :) 

Maternity Clothes : of course

Sleep: sleeping good even though my hubby has been gone ... and will be gone for the next SIX weeks :(  He is working in the wilderness at a Boy Scouts of America camp! 
(and the road our house is off of has been completely ripped up and being redone every morning starting at 7am... still sleeping good ha)


Best Moment of this week: getting to hubs yesterday and today even though it was a short visit... feeling our little girlie move around all the time, and getting some organizing done at our new condo.

Movement: especially in the morning and at night (like when I am waking up and going to sleep) Its still  not strong enough to bother me though- lets hope it stays that way for several more weeks!
 
Food cravings:  hmm I can't think of anything I have had to have. Ate a couple of grilled chicken salads this week.

  What I miss: my hubby! ;)  This is a pic of him leaving to go back to camp this morning... hes such a hottie! (he wouldn't cooperate in smiling as you can see ha)


Symptoms: my belly button is stretching out, shortness of breath/ getting tired just from walking,  Getting up from sitting/ laying is becoming a much more difficult task, and just controlling my movement sitting down.  I feel heavy.  (while complaining about getting up/down  today at granddaddy's after Sunday lunch he reminded me "you haven't seen nothing yet..." haha oh grandaddy! 
oh and horrible heartburn and indigestion is back... I'm trying TUMS tonight for the first time and so far its helping some but man am I so gassy... (sorry if that's tmi ha)

Gender: GIRL!

What I'm looking forward to: seeing our little girl again soon... going to try and schedule a doc's apt with our new doc this week and I'm hoping for an ultrasound :)

 Baby bump: I don't LOVE this pic either but for some reason I feel like i just look fat in anything but a t-shrit... I know I probably just need to get over it ha! 


___________________________________________________

The Baby in Week 25: 

Your baby is growing by leaps and bounds, reaching nine inches in length and passing the pound and a half mark. Under his skin, capillaries are forming and filling with blood and by week's end, air sacs (also lined with capillaries) will develop in his lungs, getting them ready for that first breath. Mind you, those lungs aren't ready for prime time just yet — but they are developing surfactant, a substance that will help them expand after birth. And speaking of breathing, your baby's tiny nostrils, which have been plugged up until now, are starting to open, and his vocal chords are getting ready to roar.

Your Body in Week 25:

Let's face it, some pregnancy ailments are a real pain in the butt, especially hemorrhoids! More than half of all pregnant women experience swollen, itchy veins in the rectum due to that big old uterus pressing down — as well as to increased blood flow to the area. And while they're not dangerous to your body, hemorrhoids can be downright painful — so try your best to avoid them by eating right (and avoiding constipation, which aggravates those pesky piles), doing pelvic-floor exercises (Kegel exercises), and trying not to strain when you poop. With any luck, they’ll go away after delivery (and yes, you probably are getting tired of hearing that phrase!). ummm so far this doesn't apply... lets hope it never does!

 

1 comment:

  1. You look so cute! YAYYY 6 Months! LOVE the beach belly bump! So fun! Boo for hubby's being gone :-( I can't wait to see your nursery!!! It's going to be so cute!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...